Map causes ctd

Please provide any feedback regarding the Wastelands Server.

Moderator: VileAce

User avatar
Spuds
Posts: 87
Joined: October 9th, 2018, 7:15 pm
Location: Bourbonnais, IL USA
Contact:

May 17th, 2019, 1:32 pm

Idk why but every like 50th time i open the map it causes arma to crash. Doesn't matter how long im in the server either. it's the weirdest thing. Like JUST now i was in there, opened map ONCE it crashed lol. Now watch ill play for like 4 hours with no crash lol.. what is up with that? lol
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Intel Core i5 6500 @ 3.20GHz
8.00GB Single-Channel Unknown@1064MHz
MSI H110M GAMING
2047MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti
232GB TOSHIBA (SATA (SSD))

User avatar
Spuds
Posts: 87
Joined: October 9th, 2018, 7:15 pm
Location: Bourbonnais, IL USA
Contact:

May 17th, 2019, 1:39 pm

ArmaReport_Log_20190517T183355_Steve.zip
this is the bug report if it helps
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Intel Core i5 6500 @ 3.20GHz
8.00GB Single-Channel Unknown@1064MHz
MSI H110M GAMING
2047MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti
232GB TOSHIBA (SATA (SSD))

User avatar
Spuds
Posts: 87
Joined: October 9th, 2018, 7:15 pm
Location: Bourbonnais, IL USA
Contact:

May 18th, 2019, 10:55 am

Still testing my theory but i believe this was caused by changing keybinds. Somewhere along the way gps got changed from left crtl+m to Right ctrl+m i didn't know and changed the key to just m and map to lcrtl+m , since setting everything back to default it hasn't happened again. I have ABSOLUTELY no idea why that would cause that but like i said i could be wrong still testing. I also lock up a bit getting in and out of vehicles.
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Intel Core i5 6500 @ 3.20GHz
8.00GB Single-Channel Unknown@1064MHz
MSI H110M GAMING
2047MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti
232GB TOSHIBA (SATA (SSD))

User avatar
Spuds
Posts: 87
Joined: October 9th, 2018, 7:15 pm
Location: Bourbonnais, IL USA
Contact:

May 18th, 2019, 11:26 am

Pretty sure thats what it was, game hasn't ctd since i fixed the keybinds. Also slight momentary lock up getting in and out of vehicles was caused by view distance not being the same in the vehicle as outside the vehicle. setting them all to the exact same values fixed that.
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Intel Core i5 6500 @ 3.20GHz
8.00GB Single-Channel Unknown@1064MHz
MSI H110M GAMING
2047MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti
232GB TOSHIBA (SATA (SSD))

User avatar
Spuds
Posts: 87
Joined: October 9th, 2018, 7:15 pm
Location: Bourbonnais, IL USA
Contact:

May 18th, 2019, 1:14 pm

nope, its not the keybinds. just crashed opening the map.
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Intel Core i5 6500 @ 3.20GHz
8.00GB Single-Channel Unknown@1064MHz
MSI H110M GAMING
2047MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti
232GB TOSHIBA (SATA (SSD))

User avatar
VileAce
Site Admin
Posts: 1326
Joined: April 6th, 2017, 1:00 pm
Location: North Carolina

NAK Command

NAK Tac

NAK Elite

NAK Donor

May 18th, 2019, 2:01 pm

There are many causes for your issue. First create a new profile, your profile may be corrupt. Next in File Explorer, in the address bar type "%localappdata%/Arma 3/MPMissionsCache" without quotes. Delete all files in this directory. This will force Arma to re-download the mission files when you connect to a server again. The only negative of deleting all files is you may have to re-download a mission file again that did not need to be updated, which should take around 30 seconds.

Last is a memory issue, which is much harder to fix. The first thing would be to disable absolutely everything that does not need to be running in the background. And rebuild your page file. There are tutorials online about how to do this, but in general set your page file to 0 on all drives, Defrag your appropriate drives, non SSD. Restart your computer and reset a proper page file, then restart again.

I recommend that you do each step and test before going on to the next. The steps are progressively less likely to resolve the issue, and more complicated.

Let me know if this does not help

User avatar
Spuds
Posts: 87
Joined: October 9th, 2018, 7:15 pm
Location: Bourbonnais, IL USA
Contact:

May 18th, 2019, 2:53 pm

Will do, thankfully I know how to do all of that lol on the memory note while i do only have 8gb gddr5 (or 3 i don't remember anymore and speccy only shows it as 8gb single channel unknown lol) even with arma running im only at about 75% of it. Graphics card has 2gb gddr3, in the monitor it shows i only use about 75% of that... however even tho all testing shows my hdd is fine i think its starting to die if that could cause that. i only mention it bc you said about the page file which of coarse is hosted on the same ssd drive. I ran like 3 different diagnostic programs on top of the built in boot check from the mobo everything says its fine... unless its windows messing things up. it's so hard to pinpoint things unless you got something that will tell you exactly where the issue is lol. I've also thought about this. my net isn't that great... when i open the map (and it doesn't crash obv) it does take a while to update where the missions and such are. The basic altis map loads instantly... just the dynamic stuff can take a while to load. Unsure how network might cause the game to crash like that but those are the theories i have lol all of which i have no conclusive evidence of haha
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Intel Core i5 6500 @ 3.20GHz
8.00GB Single-Channel Unknown@1064MHz
MSI H110M GAMING
2047MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti
232GB TOSHIBA (SATA (SSD))

User avatar
Spuds
Posts: 87
Joined: October 9th, 2018, 7:15 pm
Location: Bourbonnais, IL USA
Contact:

May 18th, 2019, 3:56 pm

So far so good, i just did em all. only took like 10 mins. but then yesterday i played for hours thinking i had fixed the issue lol so no way to know until at least a good day or two passes lol
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Intel Core i5 6500 @ 3.20GHz
8.00GB Single-Channel Unknown@1064MHz
MSI H110M GAMING
2047MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti
232GB TOSHIBA (SATA (SSD))

User avatar
Spuds
Posts: 87
Joined: October 9th, 2018, 7:15 pm
Location: Bourbonnais, IL USA
Contact:

May 18th, 2019, 6:01 pm

Ok so no, the issue remains. Always kicks out the same error but from what i've read it such a wide array of possible causes the error code doesn't really help with is status_access_violation 0x0c0000005
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Intel Core i5 6500 @ 3.20GHz
8.00GB Single-Channel Unknown@1064MHz
MSI H110M GAMING
2047MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti
232GB TOSHIBA (SATA (SSD))

User avatar
VileAce
Site Admin
Posts: 1326
Joined: April 6th, 2017, 1:00 pm
Location: North Carolina

NAK Command

NAK Tac

NAK Elite

NAK Donor

May 19th, 2019, 9:57 am

A couple more things. Unsubscribe and resubscribe to all the Wasteland mods and second make sure that something did not change your profiles folder to read-only. It is not likely to be a network error, but Wastelands does send a lot more information back and forth over the network than Invade and Annex.

Other than that, I really do not know. You can run some performance monitors (CPU, Memory, Disk Read/Write, PageFile) locally to see if a certain condition happens when it crashes.

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users